Skip to main content
Planning Panel Boundaries

Planning Panels

Planning Panel Boundaries and Members

The following outlines the Panel members and the local government areas (LGAs) which fall within the district or region in which each panel operates.

The Minister for Planning and Public Spaces has re-appointed all state members of the panels for a period of six months, ending 31 December 2019.

Sydney District Panels

Sydney Eastern City Planning Panel 
  • Bayside Council                                                                                    
  • Burwood Council
  • Canada Bay Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Randwick City Council
  • Strathfield Municipal Council
  • Waverley Council
  • Woollahra Municipal Council

 

 

 

Chair

Carl Scully

State Members

Dr John Roseth

Sue Francis

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area 

Sydney Central City Planning Panel
  • Blacktown City Council                                                                  
  • City of Parramatta Council
  • Cumberland Council
  • The Hills Shire Council

 

Acting Chair

Mary-Lynne Taylor

State Members

Mary-Lynne Taylor

Paul Mitchell

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Sydney Western City Planning Panel

  • Blue Mountains City Council                                                      
  • Camden Council
  • Campbelltown City Council
  • Fairfield City Council
  • Hawkesbury City Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Penrith City Council
  • Wollondilly Shire Council

Chair

Justin Doyle

State Members

Bruce McDonald

Nicole Gurran

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Sydney North Planning Panel

  • Hornsby Shire Council                                                                 
  • Hunter's Hill Council
  • Ku-ring-gai Council
  • Lane Cove Municipal Council
  • Mosman Municipal Council
  • North Sydney Council
  • Northern Beaches Council
  • Ryde City Council
  • Willoughby City Council

Chair

Peter Debnam

State Members

Dr John Roseth

Sue Francis

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Sydney South Planning Panel
  • Canterbury-Bankstown Council                                                
  • Georges River Council
  • Sutherland Shire Council

 

Chair

Helen Lochhead

State Members

Bruce McDonald Nicole Gurran

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Regional Panels 

Hunter and Central Coast
  • Central Coast Council                                                                       
  • Cessnock City Council
  • Dungog Shire Council
  • Lake Macquarie City Council
  • Maitland City Council
  • Mid-Coast Council
  • Muswellbrook Shire Council
  • Newcastle City Council
  • Port Stephens Council
  • Singleton Council
  • Upper Hunter Shire Council

 

Chair

Jason Perica (Chair)

State Members

Kara Krason

Michael Leavey

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Northern
  • Armidale Regional Council
  • Ballina Shire Council                                                                           
  • Bellingen Shire Council
  • Byron Shire Council
  • Clarence Valley Council
  • Coffs Harbour City Council
  • Glen Innes Severn Council
  • Gunnedah Shire Council
  • Gwydir Shire Council
  • Inverell Shire Council
  • Kempsey Shire Council
  • Kyogle Council
  • Lismore City Council
  • Liverpool Plains Shire Council
  • Moree Plains Shire Council
  • Nambucca Shire Council
  • Narrabri Shire Council
  • Port Macquarie Hastings Council
  • Richmond Valley Council
  • Tamworth City Council
  • Tenterfield Shire Council
  • Tweed Shire Council
  • Uralla Shire Council
  • Walcha Council

 

Chair

Garry West

State Members

Pamela Westing

Stephen Gow

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Southern

  • Albury City Council                                                                              
  • Bega Valley Shire Council
  • Coolamon Shire Council
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Greater Hume Shire Council
  • Hilltops Council
  • Junee Shire Council
  • Kiama Municipal Council
  • Lockhart Shire Council
  • Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
  • Shellharbour City Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Snowy Monaro Regional Council
  • Snowy Valleys Council
  • Temora Shire Council
  • Upper Lachlan Council
  • Wagga Wagga City Council
  • Wingecarribee Shire Council
  • Wollongong City Council
  • Yass Shire Council

 

Chair

Hon. Pam Allan

State Members

Alison McCabe

Renata Brooks

Council Members

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area

Western
  • Balranald Shire Council                                                                       
  • Bathurst City Council
  • Berrigan Shire Council
  • Bland Shire Council
  • Blayney Shire Council
  • Bogan Shire Council
  • Bourke Shire Council
  • Brewarrina Shire Council
  • Broken Hill City Council
  • Cabonne Shire Council
  • Carrathool Shire Council
  • Central Darling Shire Council
  • Cobar Shire Council
  • Coonamble Shire Council
  • Cowra Shire Council
  • Dubbo Regional Council
  • Edward River Council
  • Federation Council
  • Forbes Shire Council
  • Gilgandra Shire Council
  • Griffith City Council
  • Hay Shire Council
  • Lachlan Shire Council
  • Leeton Shire Council
  • Lithgow City Council
  • Mid-Western Regional Council
  • Murray River Council
  • Murrumbidgee Council
  • Narrandera Shire Council
  • Narromine Shire Council
  • Oberon Council
  • Orange City Council
  • Parkes Shire Council
  • Walgett Shire Council
  • Warren Shire Council
  • Warrumbungle Shire Council
  • Weddin Shire Council
  • Wentworth Shire Council

Chair

Gordon Kirkby (Chair)

State Members

Ruth Fagan

Mark Grayson

Alternate members 

Search by LGA

View Alternate State Members

Panel Member Bios

Boundary Area

View the area