Skip to main content
About Planning Panels

Planning Panel Boundaries and Members

Council Members

View the list of Council members for each region.

Sydney Eastern City Planning Panel

Burwood Council                                                                                     
JOHN FAKER                             Member
Bruce MacDonnell Member
Tommaso Briscese Alternate
Heather Crichton Alternate
GEORGE MANNAH Alternate
City of Canada Bay Council
MICHAEL MEGNA                   Member
Angelo Tsirekas Member
Randwick City Council
MURRAY MATSON                 Member
Christie Hamilton Member
Danny Said Alternate
Kathy Neilson Alternate
Brendan Roberts Alternate
Strathfield Municipal Council
Michael Ryan                            Member
Vivienne Albin Member
Eric Armstrong Alternate
Waverley Council
STEPHEN BARGWANNA      Member
BILL GAWNE Member
Woollahra Municipal Council
TONI ZELTZER                           Member
Mary-Lou Jarvis Member
Luise Elsing Alternate
Inner West Council
Monica Wangmann               Member
Ted Cassidy Member
Brian McDonald Member
Deborah Laidlaw Member
Sam Iskandar Member
Victor Macri Member
Jacinta Reid Alternate
Rosana Tyler Alternate
Bayside Council
Michael Nagi                             Member
Ed McDougall Member
Joe Awada Alternate
Ron Bezic Alternate
Andrew Tsounis Alternate
Louay Moustapha Alternate
Michael Sheils Alternate
Paul Pappas Alternate
Ann Mairaed Bilmon Alternate

Sydney Central City Planning Panel

The Hills Shire Council                                                                    
Mark Colburt                              Member
Chandi Saba Member
STEWART SEALE Alternate
Blacktown City Council
Chris Quilkey                             Member
Kathie Collins Member
Kevin Gillies Alternate
Moninder Singh Alternate
City of Parramatta Council
Sameer Pandey                         Member
Steven Issa Member
Martin Zaiter Alternate
Jane Fielding Alternate
Richard Thorp Alternate
David Ryan Alternate
City of Sydney Council There are no current members 
Cumberland Council
Paul Stein                                     Member
Paul Moulds Member
Brian Kirk Alternate
Martyn Byrne Alternate
Ms Julie Walsh Alternate
Brian McDonald Alternate
Stuart McDonald Alternate
Gabrielle Morrish Alternate

Sydney Western City Planning Panel 

Blue Mountains City Council                                                     
CHRIS VAN DER KLEY                Member
MICK FELL Member
Don McGregor Alternate
Camden Council
PETER SIDGREAVES                    Member
LARA SYMKOWIAK Member
Theresa Fedeli Alternate
Paul Farrow Alternate
Campbelltown City Council
GEORGE GREISS                          Member
Darcy Lound Member
MEG OATES Alternate
Fairfield City Council
NINOS KHOSHABA                    Member
Frank Carbone Member
Sera Yilmaz Alternate
Hawkesbury City Council
Jeff Organ                                          Member
Judy Clark Member
Liverpool City Council
PETER HARLE                                  Alternate
Karess Rhodes Alternate
Penrith City Council
ROSS FOWLER                               Member
GLENN MCCARTHY Member
Karen Mckeown Alternate
Jeni Pollard Alternate
Wollondilly Shire Council
Luke Johnson                                  Member
Judy Hannan Member
Matt Gould Alternate
Ally Dench Alternate
Peter Wright Alternate
Sydney North Planning Panel
Hornsby City Council                                                                
DAVID WHITE                                    Member
Ross Walker Member
Felicity Findlay Alternate
Hunters Hill Municipal Council
RICHARD QUINN                             Member
BRIAN MCDONALD Member
GREG PATCH Alternate
SUE HOOPMANN Alternate
Ku-Ring-Gai Council
Sam Ngai                                             Member
Cedric Spencer Member
Suzanne Jolly Alternate
Barbara Newman Alternate
Lane Cove Municipal Council
EUGENE SARICH                             Member
Deborah Sutherland Member
Vivienne Albin Alternate
Mosman Municipal Council
PAUL STEIN                                         Member
TOM SHERLOCK Member
BRIAN MCDONALD Alternate
North Sydney City Council
MICHEL REYMOND Member
VERONIQUE MARCHANDEAU Member
Stephen Barbour Alternate
Ryde City Council
Edwina Clifton                                   Member
Bernard Purcell Member
Simon Zhou Alternate
Willoughby City Council
Gail Giles-Gidney                             Member
Linda McClure Member
Norma Shankie-Williams Alternate
Judith Rutherford Alternate
Northern Beaches Council
Steve Kennedy                                  Member
Annelise Tuor Alternate
Marcus Sainsbury Alternate
Peter Biscoe Alternate
Sydney South Planning Panel
Sutherland Shire Council                                                    
Steve Simpson                                      Member
Michael Forshaw Member
Carol Provan Alternate
Jake Boyd Alternate
Canterbury-Bankstown Council
Deputy Mayor Nadia Saleh            Member
Cr Bilal El Hayek Member
Cr Charlie Ishac Alternate
Rachelle Harika Alternate
Clare Raffan  Alternate
Georges River Council
Con Hindi                                                Member
Nick Katris Member
Leesha Payor Alternate
Hunter and Central Coast Planning Panel
Cessnock City Council                                                       
Bob Pynsent                                             Member
Anne Sander Member
Mark Lyons Alternate
Allan Stapleford Alternate
Dungog Shire Council
Tracy Norman                                           Member
John Connors Member
Lake Macquarie City Council
Justin Hamilton                                        Member
Jason Pauling Member
Scott Anson Alternate
Nick Jones Alternate
Maitland City Council
Peter Garnham                                        Member
Sally Halliday Member
Mitchell Griffin Alternate
Muswellbrook Shire Council
Derek Finnigan                                        Member
Kellie Scholes Member
Newcastle City Council
John MacKenzie                                      Member
Jason Dunn Member
Matthew Byrne Alternate
Port Stephens Council
Paul Lemottee                                          Member
Ryan Palmer Member
Chris Doohan Alternate
Giacomo Arnott Alternate
Singleton Shire Council
John Martin                                               Member
Sue George Member
Hollee Jenkins Alternate
Upper Hunter Shire Council
Wayne Bedggood                                Member
Steve McDonald Member
Sue Abbott Alternate
Josh Brown Alternate
Central Coast Council
Kyle MacGreggor                                  Member
Chris Burke Member
Jeff Sundstrom Alternate
Jane Smith Alternate
Mid-Coast Council
Peter Epov                                                 Member
David Keegan Member
Jan McWilliams Alternate
Southern Regional Planning Panel
Albury City Council                                                             
David Thurley                                            Member
Henk van der Ven Member
Amanda Cohn Alternate
Bega Valley Shire Council
Russell Fitzpatrick                                   Member
Jo Dodds Member
Mitchell Nadin Alternate
Liz Seckold Alternate
Coolamon Shire Council
TERREY KISS                                               Member
KRISTON DUNSTAN Member
Anthony Donoghue Alternate
John Seymour Alternate
Eurobodalla Shire Council
LINDSAY USHER                                         Member
ROB POLLOCK Member
Goulburn Mulwaree Council
DENZIL STURGISS                                    Member
Tina Dodson Alternate
Chris Berry Alternate
Greater Hume Shire Council
DENISE OSBORNE                                    Member
BRENT LIVERMORE Member
Junee Shire Council
Tony Donoghue                                          Member
David Carter Member
Kiama Municipal Council
Mark Honey                                                Member
Andrew Sloan Member
MICHAEL FORSYTH Alternate
Lockhart Shire Council
PETER YATES                                               Member
ROBERT CRAWFORD Member
DAVID WEBB Alternate
RODGER SCHIRMER Alternate
Shellharbour City Council
GRAHAM ROLLINSON                          Member
MARIANNE SALIBA Member
JOHN MURRAY Alternate
Shoalhaven City Council
GREG WATSON                                        Member
ERNIE ROYSTON Alternate
Patricia White Alternate
Temora Shire Council
TONY DONOGHUE                                 Member
Nigel Judd Member
Upper Lachlan Shire Council
Ron Cummins                                              Member
Paul Culhane Member
Wagga Wagga
KERRY PASCOE                                         Member
ROD KENDALL Member
Dan Hayes Alternate
Greg Conkey Alternate
Wingecarribee Shire Council
DUNCAN GAIR                                          Member
Carl Peterson Member
Jim Gilvary Alternate
Graeme Andrews Alternate
Wollongong City Council
MICHAEL MANTEI                                   Member
David Brown Member
MARK CARLON Alternate
Mithra Cox Alternate
Yass Valley Council
GEOFF FROST                                             Member
Michael McManus Member
Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
Ray Graham                                                  Member
Tony Donoghue Member
Hilltops Council
Penny Day                                                      Member
Craig Filmer Member
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
Pete Harrison                                              Member
Lorena Blacklock Member
Brian Brown Alternate
Snowy Monaro Regional Council
John Rooney                                                 Member
Peter Bascomb Member
Snowy Valleys Council
No Members

Western Regional Planning Panel

Balranald Shire Council                                                      
STEVE O'HALLORAN                               Member
LEIGH BYRON Member
Bathurst Regional Council
DAVID SHERLEY                                       Member
Graeme Hanger Member
Monica Morse Alternate
Berrigan Shire Council
Cr John Taylor                                            Member
Cr Daryll Morris Member
Cr Denis Glanville Alternate
Bland Shire Council
GARY PEARSON                                        Member
Blayney Shire Council
HEATHER NICHOLLS                               Member
DAVID SOMERVAILLE Member
Scott Ferguson Alternate
Bogan Shire Council
KEVIN RYAN                                                 Member
Graeme Bourke Member
Ty Robson Alternate
Bourke Shire Council
BARRY HOLLMAN                                     Member
Lachlan Ford Member
ROBERT STUTSEL Alternate
Brewarrina Shire Council
MATTHEW SLACK-SMITH                      Member
FRAN CARTER Member
BELINDA COLLESS Alternate
Broken Hill City Council
James Roncon                                             Member
Darriea Turley Member
Razija Nu’man Alternate
Cabonne Shire Council
ANTHONY DURKIN                                  Member
Mark Dicker Member
Carrathool Shire Council
PETER LAIRD                                                  Member
Central Darling Shire Council
No Members                   
Cobar Shire Council
ROBERT SINCLAIR                                   Member
KEVIN RYAN Member
Janine Lea-Barrett Alternate
Coonamble Shire Council
TIM HORAN                                                 Member
DON SCHIEB Member
BARBARA O'BRIEN Alternate
Cowra Shire Council
BILL WEST                                                      Member
PAUL DEVERY Member
Judi Smith Alternate
Forbes Shire Council
PHYLLIS MILLER                                           Member
CHRIS ROYLANCE Member
Gilgandra Shire Council
Brian Mockler Member
Greg Peart Member
Griffith City Council
Bill LANCASTER                                           Member
MIKE NEVILLE Member
Hay Shire Council
Bill Sheaffe                                                     Member
Jack Terblanche Member
Lachlan Shire Council
Paul Phillips                                                    Member
Peter Harris Member
Leeton Shire Council
EMERSON DOIG                                        Member
George Weston Member
RAY PLUIS Alternate
City of Lithgow Council
ANDREW MUIR                                          Member
Stephen Leslie Member
Ray Thompson Alternate
Mid-Western Regional Council
Russell Holden                                             Member
Paul Cavalier Member
Narrandera Shire Council
Julian Geddes                                               Member
Tammy Galvin Member
Narromine Shire Council
LES LAMBERT                                              Member
Craig Davies Member
Dawn Collins Alternate
Oberon Council
CLIVE MCCARTHY                                    Member
Mark Kellam Member
IAN DONEY Alternate
Orange City Council
Allan Renike                                                   Member
Russell Turner Member
Parkes Shire Council
KEN KEITH                                                      Member
ALAN WARD Member
Unincorporated
No Members
Walgett Shire Council
Matthew Clarkson                                    Member
Jessica McDonald Member
Andrew Wilson Alternate
Warren Shire Council
No Members
Warrumbungle Shire Council
PETER SHINTON                                          Member
KEVIN TIGHE Member
Weddin Shire Council
PETER MOFFITT                                            Member
GEOFF CUNNINGHAM Member
Wentworth Shire Council
Peter Nunan                                                  Member
Susan Nicholls Alternate
BILL WHEELDON Alternate
Edward River Council
Michael Keys                                                 Member
Mr David Christy Member
Federation Council
Ian Kreutzberger                                       Member
Daris Olsauskas Member
William Bott Alternate
Murray River Council
Chris Bilkey                                                   Member
Gen Campbell Member
Thomas Weyrich Alternate
Murrumbidgee Council
Ruth McRae                                                  Member
Robert Black Member
Patrick Brown Alternate
Dubbo Regional Council
Lindsay Mathieson                                      Member
Lindsay Dunstan Member